CALGARY, Alberta, June 14, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- CES Energy Solutions Corp.  (“CES” or the “Corporation”) (TSX:CEU) (OTC:CESDF) is pleased to announce the results of the matters to be voted on at the annual general meeting of shareholders held on June 14, 2018 (the “Meeting”).  Based on the proxies received and on a ballot conducted at the Meeting, the following individuals, being the eight nominees listed in the management information circular of the Corporation dated May 1, 2018 (the “Circular”), were elected as directors of the Corporation until the next annual shareholders’ meeting:

Name of NomineeVotes cast FOR% of votes cast FORVotes cast WITHHELD% of votes cast WITHHELD
Burton J. Ahrens189,491,15399.71%552,2380.29%
Rodney L. Carpenter189,418,45899.67%624,9330.33%
Stella Cosby189,941,98399.95%101,4090.05%
John M. Hooks181,175,72295.33%8,867,6694.67%
Kyle D. Kitagawa189,201,71999.56%841,6720.44%
Philip J. Scherman189,562,20499.75%481,1870.25%
Thomas J. Simons189,418,94199.67%624,4500.33%
D. Michael G. Stewart185,065,34297.38%4,978,0492.62%

All other resolutions provided for in the Circular were duly passed and a report on the voting results has been filed today at www.sedar.com.

About CES Energy Solutions Corp.

CES is a leading provider of technically advanced consumable chemical solutions throughout the lifecycle of the oilfield. This includes solutions at the drill-bit, at the point of completion and stimulation, at the wellhead and pump-jack, and finally through to the pipeline and midstream market. CES’ business model is relatively asset light and requires limited re-investment capital to grow. As a result, CES has been able to capitalize on the growing market demand for drilling fluids and production and specialty chemicals in North America while generating free cash flow.

Additional information about CES is available at www.sedar.com or on the Corporation’s website at www.cesenergysolutions.com.

For further information, please contact:

Tom Simons
President and Chief Executive Officer
CES Energy Solutions Corp.
403-269-2800

Craig Nieboer, CA
Chief Financial Officer
CES Energy Solutions Corp.
403-269-2800

Or by email at: cesinfo@ceslp.ca

THE TORONTO STOCK EXCHANGE HAS NOT REVIEWED AND DOES NOT ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ADEQUACY OR ACCURACY OF THIS RELEASE.