SEATTLE, Sept. 12, 2017 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The 30-year fixed mortgage rate on Zillow® Mortgages is currently 3.61 percent, unchanged from this time last week. The 30-year fixed mortgage rate fell slightly late last week before returning to the current rate on Monday.

“Mortgage rates were flat for the second week in a row, holding near their lowest levels since November 2016,” said Erin Lantz, vice president of mortgages at Zillow. “We expect another relatively quiet week, with Thursday’s inflation data being the most important economic news due this week. The data were collected before the gas-price spike during Hurricane Harvey so overall inflation should still appear slow, providing the Fed further motivation to delay future rate hikes.”

Zillow’s real-time mortgage rates are based on thousands of custom mortgage quotes submitted daily to anonymous borrowers on the Zillow Mortgages site and reflect the most recent changes in the market. These are not marketing rates, or a weekly survey.

The rate for a 15-year fixed home loan is currently 2.90 percent, and the rate for a 5-1 adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) is 2.94 percent. 

Below are current rates for 30-year fixed mortgages by state. Additional states’ rates are available at: http://www.zillow.com/mortgage-rates.

      
 StateCurrent
30-Year
Fixed Rate
(9/12/17)
Last Week’s
30-Year
Fixed Rate
(9/5/17)
Change in
Basis
Points
 
 California Mortgage Rates3.59%3.61%-2 
 Colorado Mortgage Rates3.57%3.61%-4 
 Florida Mortgage Rates3.61%3.57%+4 
 Illinois Mortgage Rates3.61%3.63%-2 
 Massachusetts Mortgage Rates3.61%3.60%+1 
 New Jersey Mortgage Rates3.58%3.59%-1 
 New York Mortgage Rates3.67%3.69%-2 
 Pennsylvania Mortgage Rates3.61%3.60%+1 
 Texas Mortgage Rates3.58%3.58%0 
 Washington Mortgage Rates3.60%3.63%-3 
        

About Zillow Mortgages
Zillow Mortgages, operated by Zillow, Inc., is a free, open, and transparent lending marketplace, where borrowers connect with lenders to find loans and get the best mortgage rates.  Borrowers anonymously submit loan requests and receive an unlimited number of custom mortgage quotes with real rates directly from thousands of competing lenders.  Zillow Mortgages also provides mortgage calculators, mortgage advice, mortgage widgets, and lender directories.

Zillow is a registered trademark of Zillow, Inc.

 

Media Contact: 
Catharine Neilson, Zillow
press@zillow.com